The Green Theatre Company has been making theatre for over 30 years. Below is a full list of all of the company’s past productions, dating back to 1986.

2016

-MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING by William Shakespeare (dir. Alex Pearce)

-JEKYLL & HYDE by Robert Louis Stevenson, adaptation by Nicholas Briggs (dir. Rod Henderson)

-ONE MAN TWO GUVNORS by Richard Bean (dir. Maria Clinton)

-MCMXVI:

BECOMING TOMMY by Kristin Hall (dir. Kristin Hall)

HOW MUCH IS YOUR IRON by Bertolt Brecht (dir. Emma Sullivan)

TWO TO BEAR MY SOUL AWAY by Rod Henderson (dir. Rod Henderson)

and a selection of WWI poetry, performed by the cast

2015

-ROPE by Patrick Hamilton (dir. Emma Sullivan)

-BETRAYAL by Harold Pinter (dir. Rod Henderson)

-ARTS IN THE PARK FESTIVAL 2015:

THE TWELVE DAYS OF CHRISTMAS: A CORRESPONDENCE by John Julius Norwhich

PYGMALION (extract) by George Bernard Shaw (dir. Maria Clinton)

HEART SHAPED BOX by Andy Mosely (dir. Dan and Maria Clinton)

GIVING NOTES by Victoria Wood (dir. Maria Clinton)

OUTRAGEOUS FORTUNE by Rod Henderson  (dir. Rod Henderson)

CARRION by Dan Clinton  (dir. Dan Clinton)

THE DIARIES OF ADAM AND EVE by Mark Twain (dir. Emma Sullivan)

BEST DADDY by Shel Silverstein (dir. Emma Sullivan and Alex Pearce)

-BEYOND THERAPY by Christopher Durang (dir. Dan Clinton)

2014

-AN EVENING WITH AA MILNE:

THE MAN IN THE BOWLER HAT (dir. Emma Sullivan)

WURZEL FLUMMERY (dir. Rebecca Cole)

THE UGLY DUCKLING (dir. Adam Green)

and a selection of poetry, performed by Madeleine Mason

-HAY FEVER by Noel Coward (dir. Maria Clinton)

-ARTS IN THE PARK FESTIVAL 2014:

THE ARGUMENT by Rebecca Cole

PORCELAIN AND PINK by F Scott Fitzgerald (dir. Kristin Durinick and Rebecca Cole)

A MATTER OF HUSBANDS by Ferenc Molnar (dir. Rebecca Cole)

COFFEE CUPS by James Hall (dir. Tom and Louise Twinn)

THE PROPOSAL by Anton Chekhov (dir. Emma Sullivan)

A FLORENTINE TRAGEDY by Oscar Wilde (dir. Rebecca Cole)

THE WORKER by Walter Wykes (dir. Alex Pearce and Rebecca Cole)

2013

-ATTEMPT 207 by Madeleine Mason  (dir. Madeleine Mason)

-THE GTC SEASON OF GOD (dir. Dan Clinton):

AGNES OF GOD by John Pielmeier

THE GOD OF CARNAGE by Yasmina Reza

-LEATHERHEAD DRAMA FESTIVAL 2013:

ATTEMPT 207 by Madeleine Mason

-NOISES OFF by Michael Frayn (dir. Maria Clinton)

-THE TEMPEST by William Shakespeare (dir. Madeleine Mason)

2012

-THE GLASS MENAGERIE by Tennessee Williams (dir. Brittany Rex)

-THE RAINMAKER by N Richard Nash (dir. Brittany Rex)

-LEATHERHEAD DRAMA FESTIVAL 2012:

ONE FOR THE ROAD by Harold Pinter (dir. Brittany Rex)

-THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES by Tim Kelly (dir. Maria Clinton)

-IYAF 2012:

I HATE HAMLET by Paul Rudnick (dir. Brittany Rex)

ANTIGONE by Jean Anouilh (dir. Brittany Rex)

2011

-THE PRIME OF MISS JEAN BRODIE by Jay Presson Allen (dir. Dan Clinton)

-RUMOURS by Neil Simon (dir. Seth Cheek)

-LEATHERHEAD DRAMA FESTIVAL 2011:

FAGS by Gary Owen (dir. Brittany Rex)

THE DIARIES OF ADAM AND EVE by Mark Twain (dir. Brittany Rex)

-TREATS by Christopher Hampton (dir. Alex Pearce)

-JUMP, MR MALINOFF, JUMP by Toby Whitehouse (dir. Stephen Peters)

-FUDDY MEERS by David Lindsay-Abaire (dir. Brittany Rex)

-AN EVENING WITH EDGAR ALLEN POE:

THE MURDERS IN THE RUE MORGUE (dir. Dan Clinton)

THE RAVEN (dir. Michael Skellern)

THE TELL-TALE HEART (dir. Brittany Rex)

THE PURLOINED LETTER (dir. Emma Sullivan)

THE CASK OF AMONTILLADO (dir. Madeleine Mason)

-THE REAL INSPECTOR HOUND by Tom Stoppard (dir. John Mole)

2010

-THE ANNIVERSARY by Bill McIlwraith (dir. Dan Clinton)

-AN INSPECTOR CALLS by John Boynton Priestley (dir. Madeleine Mason)

-GTC DOUBLE ACTS:

SCHEHEREZADE by Emily Roderer (dir. Dan and Maria Clinton)

SO TELL ME ABOUT THIS GUY by Dolores Whiskeyman (dir. Alex Pearce)

THE DIARIES OF ADAM AND EVE by Mark Twain (dir. Brittany Rex)

I CAN’T THINK OF IT RIGHT NOW by Nick Zagone (dir. Brittany Rex)

THE WORKER by Walter Wykes (dir. Seth Cheek)

THE FOREIGNER by Larry Shue (dir. Brittany Rex)

2009

-CRAVE by Sarah Kane (dir. Brittany Rex)

-GTC ONE ACTS:

THE NEW BATHROOM by Sue Gordon (dir. Maria Saunders)

FUGUE by Laura Elizabeth Miller (dir. Seth Cheek)

THE WEED DREAMS by Eric Kaiser (dir. Brittany Rex)

FAGS by Gary Owen (dir. Brittany Rex)

-TRAP FOR A LONELY MAN by Robert Thomas (dir. Dan Clinton)

-I HATE HAMLET by Paul Rudnick (dir. Brittany Rex)

-THE DUMB WAITER by Harold Pinter (dir. Alex Pearce and Rick Whittle)

2008

-BLITHE SPIRIT by Noel Coward (dir. Matthew Stevens)

-SYLVIA by AR Gurney (dir. Brittany Rex)

-NIGHT MUST FALL by Emlyn Williams (dir. Dan Clinton)

-FRACTURED FAIRYTALES adapted by the GTC (dir. Tara Chasteau)

2007

-HARVEY by Mary Chase (dir. Madeleine Mason)

-ABIGAIL’S PARTY by Mike Leigh (dir. John Mole)

-THE DROWNED WORLD by Gary Owen (dir. Seth Cheek)

-LITTLE WOMEN by Louisa May Alcott, adaptation by Peter Clapham (dir. Rick Whittle)

-ALADDIN by Charlie Halling (dir. Seth Cheek and Tara Chasteau)

2006

-THE RESISTIBLE RISE OF ARTURO UI by Bertolt Brecht (dir. Phil Hallam)

-SLEEP WITH ME by Hanif Kureshi (dir. Rick Whittle)

-LOVE ON THE DOLE by Ronald Gow and Walter Greenwood (dir. Tanju Duncan)

-TWELFTH NIGHT by William Shakespeare (dir. Phil Hallam)

2005

-ACCIDENTAL DEATH OF AN ANARCHIST by Dario Fo (dir. Tim Wake)

-THE SEA by Edward Bond (dir. Phil Hallam)

-FANSHEN by David Hare (dir. Saul Reid)

-7 DEADLY SINS: SCENES FROM SEVEN PLAYS by William Shakespeare (dir. Tara Chasteau and Seth Cheek)

-THE LION, THE WITCH, AND THE WARDROBE by CS Lewis, adaptation by Glyn Robbins (dir. Steven Peters)

2004

-THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST by Oscar Wilde  (dir. Steven Peters)

-THE ROYAL HUNT OF THE SUN by Peter Shaffer  (dir. Clare Williams)

-DEALER’S CHOICE by Patrick Marber  (dir. Ben Davies)

-THE COUNTRY WIFE by William Wycherley  (dir. Phil Hallam)

-A CHRISTMAS CAROL by Charles Dickens  (dir. Sarah Hooper)

2003

-HENRY V by William Shakespeare  (dir. Ben Davies)

-HABEAS CORPUS by Alan Bennett  (dir. Phil Hallam)

-THE APOTHECARY by Mark Skinner  (dir. Mark Skinner)

-A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM by William Shakespeare  (dir. Sarah Hooper)

-ALFIE by Bill Naughton  (dir. Melanie Stowell)

2002

-WITHNAIL AND I by Bruce Robinson  (dir. Sarah Hooper)

-KINGSTON ARTS FESTIVAL:

THE POSSIBILITIES by Howard Barker (dir. Simon Tyler)

WHAT THE BUTLER SAW by Joe Orton  (dir. Julia Manning)

LES LIAISONS DANGEREUSES by Christopher Hampton (dir. Melanie Stowell)

-YOUNG PLAYWRIGHTS’ COMPETITION—WINNERS DOUBLE BILL:

SWEET DREAMS BABY by Mrinalini Kamath  (dir. Colin Goodger)

AHAB & ILLYCH, ILLYCH & AHAB by Rory Gibbens (dir. David Gray)

2001

-KINGSTON ARTS FESTIVAL:

MORT by Terry Pratchett, adapted by Stephen Briggs (dir. Clare Williams)

TOP GIRLS by Caryl Churchill  (dir. Robin Johannsen)

-NEW PLAYWRIGHTS’ FESTIVAL—WINNERS DOUBLE BILL:

THE BUILDING UNDER THE MOON by Antoine Duchastel (dir. John Mole)

TENS AND TWENTIES by Gregory Hardigan  (dir. Julia Manning)

-THE CRUCIBLE by Arthur Miller  (dir. Jon Constant)

-TWO by Jim Cartwright  (dir. Melanie Stowell)

-POPCORN by Ben Elton  (dir. David Gray)

2000

-NEW PLAYWRIGHTS’ COMPETITION:

BURN by David Lane  (dir. David Gray)

THE GRASSY KNOLL by Michael Cookson (dir. Nick Dykes)

-MACBETH by William Shakespeare (dir. Simon Tyler)

-LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS by Howard Ashman & Alan Menken (dir. Jon Constant)

-ENTER A FREE MAN by Tom Stoppard (dir. Sammi Bullock)

-ONCE A CATHOLIC by Mary O’Malley (dir. Melanie Stowell)

1999

-THE LOVER by Harold Pinter (dir. Victoria Hainsby)

-KINGSTON ARTS FESTIVAL:

THE LOVE OF A NIGHTINGALE by Timberlake Wertenbaker (dir. Melanie Stowell)

-MAD DOG KILLER LEPER FIEND by Tim Plester (dir. David Gray)

-COMEDIANS by Trevor Griffiths (dir. Sarah Hooper)

-NEW PLAYWRIGHTS’ COMPETITION:

BEST OF BRITISH by Joseph Pugh (dir. Tony Jeffers)

IN THE CHURCH OF THE PEN by Kristen Lazarian (dir. Robin Johannsen)

1998

-TOUT by Chris Nash (dir. Chris Nash)

-A DANGEROUS BUSINESS by Ben Davies (dir. Nik Rosser)

-KINGSTON ARTS FESTIVAL:

SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL by Richard Brinsley Sheridan (dir. Sarah Hooper)

-KINGSTON FRINGE FESTIVAL:

MASS OBSERVATION devised and directed by David Gray

EFFIE’S BURNING by Valerie Windsor (dir. Melanie Playford)

-MALDEN FORTNIGHT:

TWO’S COMPANY an evening of entertainment on the theme of love and relationships

-NEW PLAYWRIGHTS’ COMPETITION—WINNERS DOUBLE BILL:

BOOKENDS by Jon Dorf (dir. Simon Tyler)

SUSPECT PACKAGE written and directed by Robert Wynn

-NEW PLAYRIGHTS’ COMPETITION—RUNNERS UP REHEARSED READINGS:

MOVING ELSEWHERE by Mandy-Ray Allison

THE THIRD GIRL by Laura Henry

BYE BYE BERNIE by Dawn Severenuk

-ABSENT FRIENDS by Alan Ayckbourn (dir. Cath Messum)

1997

-A CHIP IN THE SUGAR by Alan Bennett (dir. Robin Hutchinson)

-DOING THE BUSINESS by Doug Lucie (dir. Liam O’Carroll)

-KINGSTON ARTS FESTIVAL:

THE ACCRINGTON PALS by Peter Whelan (dir. Jon Constant)

-A NIGHT OUT by Frank Vickery (dir. Sammi Bullock)

-LOVE’S LABOURS LOST by William Shakespeare (dir. Cath Messum)

-YERMA by Federico Garcia Lorca (dir. Simon Tyler)

1996

-STAGS & HENS by Willy Russell (dir. Sarah Hooper)

-MY MOTHER SAID I NEVER SHOULD by Charlotte Keatley (dir. Tess Gill)

-THE NUMBER OF THE BEAST by Snoo Wilson (dir. David Gray)

-I, WARHOL by Cameron McKinlay  (dir. Cameron McKinlay)

-BLACK COMEDY by Peter Shaffer (dir. Jon Constant)

-AFTER LIVERPOOL by James Saunders (dir. Ciara O’Halloran)

-GAMES by James Saunders (dir. Cath Hardy)

1995

-AMADEUS by Peter Shaffer (dir. Jon Constant)

-MARY & LIZZIE by Frank McGuinness (dir. David Gray)

-EASY STAGES by NJ Warbuton (dir. Steve Nash)

-DON’T BLAME IT ON THE BOOTS by NJ Warbuton (dir. Sarah Crook)

-UPSTAIRS ROOM by Leo Steele (dir. Leo Steele)

-BRING ON THE NIGHT by Cameron McKinlay (dir. Cameron McKinlay)

BT BIENNIAL:

NASTY NEIGHBOURS by Debbie Isitt

ONE FOR THE ROAD by Harold Pinter (dir. Craig Johnson)

1994

-CITY SUGAR by Stephen Poliakoff (dir. Jon Constant)

-DRACULA by Liz Lochhead (dir. Chris Ivey)

-SQUAT BETTY by Keith Waterhouse & Willis Hall (dir. Tess Gill)

-SKIRMISHES by Catherine Hayes (dir. Teresa Beard)

-GROPING FOR WORDS by Sue Townsend (dir. Coral Flood)

1993

-CABARET by Joe Masteroff, John Kander, and Fred Ebb (dir. Martin Richards)

-COME BACK TO THE FIVE & DIME, JIMMY DEAN by Ed Graczyk (dir. Amanda Leeds)

-A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM by William Shakespeare (dir. Ian McGlynn)

-BT BIENNIAL:

SHAKESPEARE COUNTRY by Peter Whelan (dir. Tanju Duncan, MD Stuart Wild)

-BETRAYAL by Harold Pinter (dir. Ian McGlynn)

1992

-GODSPELL by Stephen Schwartz (dir. Martin Richards, MD Sarah Crook)

-A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE by Arthur Miller (dir. Tanju Duncan)

-ELEGY FOR A LADY by Arthur Miller (dir. Simon Brown)

-BLUES IN THE NIGHT by Sheldon Epps (dir. Paul Barton, MD Duncan Jones)

-THE PRIVATE EAR by Peter Shaffer (dir. Chantal Cammack)

-THE PUBLIC EYE by Peter Shaffer (dir. Amanda Leeds)

-FEN by Caryl Churchill (dir. David Gray)

-EAST by Steven Berkoff (dir. Martin Richards)

1991

-THE ACCRINGTON PALS by Peter Whelan (dir. Nick Wilson)

-THE ELEPHANT MAN by Bernard Pomerance (dir. Martin Richards)

-TWELFTH NIGHT, OR WHAT YOU WILL by William Shakespeare (dir. Jon Constant)

-CHRISTIE IN LOVE by Howard Brenton (dir. David Wheatley)

-SHAKERS by John Godber & Jane Thornton (dir. Tanju Duncan)

1990

-GREASE by Jim Jacobs & Warren Casey (dir. Nick Wilson & Martin Richards, MD Duncan Jones)

-BLOODY POETRY by Howard Brenton (dir. David Gray)

-HECABE by Euripedes (dir. Debbie Pursey)

-DOGG’S HAMLET by Tom Stoppard (dir. Jon Constant)

-OF MICE AND MEN by John Steinbeck (dir. David Wheatley)

-THE LOVE OF DON PERLIMPIN AND BELISA IN THE GARDEN/

-THE PUPPET PLAY OF DON CHRISTOBAL by Frederico Garcia Lorca (dir. David Gray)

-BIG AL by John Gardiner & Andrew Parr (dir. Martin Richards,  MD Robin Head)

1989

-THE PASSION by Tony Harrison (dir. Martin Richards)

-WEST by Steven Berkoff (dir. Nick Wilson)

-ROAD by Jim Cartwright (dir. Martin Richards)

-A LUV MUSICAL by Howard Marren & Susan Birkenhead (MD Duncan Jones)

1988

-ROMEO & JULIET by William Shakespeare (dir. Nick Wilson)

-OUR MAN by Daniel Clucas (dir. Tony O’Callaghan)

-PERSON TO PERSON by Gerry Ball (dir. Frances Jenkins)

-THE CRUCIBLE by Arthur Miller (dir. Rosemary Hawkes)

-THE COLLECTOR by John Fowles (dir. Peter Wild)

-OH WHAT A LOVELY WAR! by John Littlewood’s Theatre Workshop (dir. Nick Wilson)

1987

-ONCE IN A LIFETIME by George S Kaufman & Moss Hart (dir. Gerry Ball)

-SPRING’S AWAKENING by Frank Wedekind (dir. Nick Wilson)

-THE MAIDS by Jean Genet (dir. Mark Normandy)

-CAUCASIAN CHALK CIRCLE by Betold Brecht (dir. Lesley Robertson)

-THE NATIVITY by Tony Harrison (dir. John Buckingham)

1986

-CAMINO REAL by Tennessee Williams (dir. Nick Wilson)

-TOAD OF TOAD HALL by AA Milne (dir. Penny Waterman)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s